Our privacy policy

 

Privacy policy

 

1.     Introduction and scope

This privacy policy ("Privacy policy") governs the processing of your personal data in the context of your use of our website [www.souterrain.eu] (the "Website") and the services related hold (the Services”).

Souterrain BV, with registered office at Anna Bijnslaan(Kor) 6, 8500 Kortrijk, Belgium, registered in the CBE with number 0678.944.075 (“Souterrain”, “we”, us”), acts as data controller in the context of these processing operations.

Your personal data and your privacy are protected by Souterrain in accordance with Belgian and European privacy regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation ("AVG”).

Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully. It describes not only your rights, but also how to exercise them.

Souterrain has appointed a data protection officer, to whom you can always turn for questions regarding your privacy and the processing of your personal data. The data protection officer can be contacted at the following e-mail address: info@souterrain.eu.  

 

2.     What personal data are processed and for what purposes?

Souterrain processes the following personal data for the following purposes:

Purpose

Type of personal data

Processing basis

Retention period

Renting out a property

 

·       Name and first name

·       Address

·       Date of birth

·       National registry number

·       Phone number

·       Email address

 

Implementation of agreement

 

Up to 5 years after the lease has ended (considering statutory limitation period).

When you express interest in a property

 

·       Name and first name

·       Email address

·       Phone number

·       House of interest

·       Region of interest

 

Your consent

Up to 2 years after receipt of your message.

Sending newsletters

·       Name and first name

·       Email address

·        

Your consent

Until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and in any case no longer than 2 years after the last newsletter was sent out.

 

Please consult our cookie policy (at the bottom of the Website) for more information on how the Website uses cookies and similar technologies.

Souterrain may only process your personal data if it relies on an appropriate legal basis to do so. For certain purposes, Souterrain relies on your consent. The consent you give is always free and you have the right to withdraw it at any time. You may withdraw your consent by unsubscribing to the newsletter using the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by contacting our data protection officer. A withdrawal of consent does not affect the processing of personal data prior to such withdrawal.

 

3.     With which parties will my personal data be shared?

Your personal data may be shared with the following parties:

Party

Processing activities

Categories of personal data

Additional information

Real estate offices and brokers

 

 

Name and first name

Contact details (telephone number and/or e-mail address)

If a property is let through a real estate agency or broker, we provide this third party with the necessary data to complete the letting.

Service providers

As part of repairs and/or cleaning work

 

 

 

Google

In the context of Google Analytics

See cookie policy

 

 

Combell

Hosting

All personal data processed through the Website.

 

 

This list may evolve and will be updated as necessary.

Souterrain will only share personal data that is relevant and necessary. We guarantee that all external parties are selected with due care.

Should you be redirected to another website via the Website, different terms and conditions, privacy and cookie policies may apply. We therefore recommend that you read these additional terms and conditions carefully.

 

4.     Will my personal data be transferred to countries outside the EEA?

The European Economic Area ("EEA") includes the countries of the European Union and Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland. The AVG requires additional safeguards if Souterrain transfers your personal data to countries outside the EEA.

Certain third parties relied upon by Souterrain (such as Google) may process your personal data in countries outside the EEA.

Such transfers will only take place in accordance with applicable law. De bijkomende waarborgen die Souterrain neemt omvatten onder meer het afsluiten van overeenkomsten op basis van de modelbepalingen van de Europese Commissie.

You can always contact our data protection officer to obtain a full overview of the appropriate safeguards.

 

5.     How will my personal data be secured?

Souterrain has devised appropriate technical and organisational measures, protection measures and safeguards to process your personal data in accordance with applicable Belgian and European regulations, and in particular, without being limited to this, to protect your personal data against loss, misuse or unauthorised modification.

Despite these measures, you should be aware that there are always risks associated with sending personal data over the internet. The security and protection of your personal data can never be fully guaranteed.

 

6.     What rights do I have?

If and to the extent provided for in applicable Belgian and European regulations, you have the right:

·       to a confirmation whether or not Souterrain processes your personal data and, where appropriate, to access the personal data that Souterrain processes;

·       to correction by Souterrain, without undue delay, of inaccurate or incomplete personal data;

·       To have your personal data erased by Souterrain;

·       to obtain your personal data and transfer it to another controller or processor;

·       to obtain from Souterrain the restriction of the processing of your personal data to the extent possible;

·       to have your personal data sent to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; or

·       to oppose the processing of your personal data on the legal basis of legitimate interest and the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You can exercise these rights by contacting the data protection officer (info@souterrain.eu).

You have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority if the processing of your personal data violates applicable regulations. In Belgium, the competent authority is the Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be, contact@apd-gba.be, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels).

 

7.     Changes to the Privacy Policy

Souterrain may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The date of the last amended version is shown at the top right of the Privacy Policy. Changes will be published on the Website and, if applicable, will be submitted for approval.

 

8.     Consent to release

You acknowledge, confirm and expressly consent to Souterrain disclosing your personal data if required by law or if Souterrain deems in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a court order or to preserve the rights of Souterrain, its employees and/or customers.

Souterrain may disclose your personal data to competent police or judicial authorities or other official governmental bodies if Souterrain, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary or useful in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement or any other harmful activity, or if Souterrain may reasonably suspect that such activity may expose Souterrain or yourself to liability.

 

9.     Liability

If Souterrain lawfully transmitted your personal data to a third party (other than a processor), Souterrain shall not be liable for any unlawful processing or use by that third party.

 

10.  Applicable law and jurisdiction clause

This Privacy Policy shall be governed, interpreted and enforced in accordance with Belgian law, which shall apply exclusively in the event of any dispute.

The Belgian courts of the jurisdiction of Ghent, Kortrijk division, shall have exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Policy, subject to the right of the consumer to submit a dispute to the competent court on the basis of a mandatory provision of law.